Hate ads? Verify for LSD+ → Learn More

Follow @lawschooldata on TikTok & Instagram

Head-to-head · 15 cross-admits

When applicants got into both, 60% chose PSU-Dickinson. Side-by-side on admissions, costs, and outcomes — sourced from 15 self-reported decisions and ABA 509 filings.

Choice, not ranking

These are decisions, not opinions. Scholarship offers, location, intended practice, and personal fit are all priced into the split.

15
cross-admits

Cross-admit decision

Of 15 applicants admitted to both schools
Last 5 cycles
Pennsylvania State - Dickinson Law logo Chose PSU-Dickinson
60%
Chose Rutgers University Rutgers University logo
40%

Typical aid · ABA 509 · 2025

per year
$36,000
100.0% get a grant
$24,048 net tuition
$16,000
86.0% get a grant
$15,577 net tuition

Cross-admits who enrolled · self-reported, 3-yr award

$135,000
n = 9
$81,500
n = 6
Rank summary
PSU-Dickinson
#69
LSD
USN #59
Rutgers University
#93
LSD
USN #100
LSD rank reflects where admitted applicants actually enroll. USN ranks come from US News.

Admissions

Rankings, LSAT/GPA, acceptance & yield
2025 ABA 509
Metric
Pennsylvania State - Dickinson Law logo
PSU-Dickinson
Carlisle, Pennsylvania
Rutgers University logo
Rutgers University
Camden, New Jersey
USN Rank
#59
#100
LSD Rank
Top 75 (0.004)
75+ (0.003)
LSAT 25th
157
155
LSAT Median
159
158
LSAT 75th
161
161
GPA Median
3.71
3.66
Acceptance Rate
43.0%
33.5%
Class Size
215
489
Yield Rate
25.3%
33.4%

Financial

Sticker price and scholarship aid
2025 ABA 509
Metric
Pennsylvania State - Dickinson Law logo
PSU-Dickinson
Carlisle, Pennsylvania
Rutgers University logo
Rutgers University
Camden, New Jersey
Tuition (In-State)
$60,048
$31,577
Tuition (Out-of-State)
$60,048
$47,863
Median Grant
$36,000
$16,000
% Receiving Grants
100.0%
86.0%

Employment & outcomes

Post-graduation placement and bar passage
2025 ABA Employment
Metric
Pennsylvania State - Dickinson Law logo
PSU-Dickinson
Carlisle, Pennsylvania
Rutgers University logo
Rutgers University
Camden, New Jersey
BigLaw (501+)
6.3%
9.8%
Federal Clerkships
1.8%
2.2%
State & Local Clerkships
6.7%
32.6%
Median Salary (Private)
-
-
Employment Rate
87.9%
89.9%
Bar Pass Rate
87.0%
72.8%

Overview

About PSU-Dickinson vs Rutgers University

Across 15 applicants admitted to both schools and self-reporting on LSD, 60% enrolled at Pennsylvania State - Dickinson Law and 40% at Rutgers University.

These numbers reflect every factor that goes into a real decision: scholarship offers, geographic preference, intended practice area, and fit. Choosing one school doesn't mean it's "better" — it means the pool of cross-admits, weighing their options, ended up there more often. Pair this with the scholarship distribution and employment outcomes above for full context.

Looking at a different matchup? Browse all comparisons or run a custom pair from the index.

Deciding between PSU-Dickinson and Rutgers University? Work with a consultant who knows both — backed by this exact data.
Join waitlist →

Compare another pair

vs
Detailed comparison narrative

This page compares Pennsylvania State - Dickinson Law and Rutgers University across admissions data, cost of attendance, and employment outcomes using official ABA 509 disclosures.

In the U.S. News rankings, Pennsylvania State - Dickinson Law is ranked #59 compared to #100 — a gap of 41 positions that often correlates with differences in employment outcomes and peer assessment scores.

Pennsylvania State - Dickinson Law is located in Carlisle, Pennsylvania, while Rutgers University is in Camden, New Jersey. Regional placement matters: graduates tend to find employment near their law school, so location should factor into your decision alongside rankings and cost.

On cost, Rutgers University has lower tuition at $31,577 per year compared to $60,048. Combined with employment rates of 87.9% (PSU-Dickinson) and 89.9% (Rutgers University), prospective students should weigh the cost-to-outcome ratio carefully.

Among cross-admitted applicants who enrolled, those choosing Pennsylvania State - Dickinson Law reported a higher median scholarship — $135,000 versus $81,500 over three years — though aid is one of several factors behind the enrollment decision.