Hate ads? Verify for LSD+ → Learn More

Head-to-head · 13 cross-admits

When applicants got into both, 77% chose Albany Law. Side-by-side on admissions, costs, and outcomes — sourced from 13 self-reported decisions and ABA 509 filings.

Choice, not ranking

These are decisions, not opinions. Scholarship offers, location, intended practice, and personal fit are all priced into the split.

13
cross-admits

Cross-admit decision

Of 13 applicants admitted to both schools
Last 5 cycles
Albany Law School Of Union University logo Chose Albany Law
77%
Chose Pace University Pace University logo
23%

Median scholarship (chose Albany Law)

$90,000 / yr

Median scholarship (chose Pace University)

$92,250 / yr
View all-time (27 cross-admits)
63% chose Albany Law 37% chose Pace University
Rank summary
Albany Law
#100
LSD
USN #120
Pace University
#118
LSD
USN #142
LSD rank reflects where admitted applicants actually enroll. USN ranks come from US News.

Admissions

Rankings, LSAT/GPA, acceptance & yield
2025 ABA 509
Metric
Albany Law School Of Union University logo
Albany Law
Albany, New York
Pace University logo
Pace University
White Plains, New York
USN Rank
#120
#142
LSD Rank
75+ (0.002)
75+ (0.001)
LSAT 25th
154
151
LSAT Median
158
154
LSAT 75th
161
157
GPA Median
3.54
3.54
Acceptance Rate
37.5%
44.1%
Class Size
237
324
Yield Rate
23.9%
31.9%

Financial

Sticker price, scholarships, and debt burden
2025 ABA 509
Metric
Albany Law School Of Union University logo
Albany Law
Albany, New York
Pace University logo
Pace University
White Plains, New York
Tuition (In-State)
$63,994
$56,648
Tuition (Out-of-State)
$63,994
$56,648
Median Grant
$38,000
$29,000
% Receiving Grants
94.0%
93.0%
Avg. Debt at Graduation
-
-

Employment & outcomes

Post-graduation placement and bar passage
2024 ABA Employment
Metric
Albany Law School Of Union University logo
Albany Law
Albany, New York
Pace University logo
Pace University
White Plains, New York
BigLaw (501+)
2.0%
6.3%
Judicial Clerkships
5.4%
12.7%
Median Salary (Private)
$85,000
$110,000
Employment Rate
92.2%
89.7%
Bar Pass Rate
74.3%
68.5%

Overview

About Albany Law vs Pace University

Across 13 applicants admitted to both schools and self-reporting on LSD, 77% enrolled at Albany Law School Of Union University and 23% at Pace University.

These numbers reflect every factor that goes into a real decision: scholarship offers, geographic preference, intended practice area, and fit. Choosing one school doesn't mean it's "better" — it means the pool of cross-admits, weighing their options, ended up there more often. Pair this with the scholarship distribution and employment outcomes above for full context.

Looking at a different matchup? Browse all comparisons or run a custom pair from the index.

Deciding between Albany Law and Pace University? Work with a consultant who knows both — backed by this exact data.
Join waitlist →

Compare another pair

vs
Detailed comparison narrative

This page compares Albany Law School Of Union University and Pace University across admissions data, cost of attendance, and employment outcomes using official ABA 509 disclosures.

In the U.S. News rankings, Albany Law School Of Union University is ranked #120 compared to #142 — a gap of 22 positions that often correlates with differences in employment outcomes and peer assessment scores.

There is a meaningful difference in admissions competitiveness: Albany Law School Of Union University has a median LSAT of 158 compared to 154, a gap of 4 points. This suggests applicants to Albany Law School Of Union University face a more competitive admissions pool.

Both schools are located in New York — Albany Law School Of Union University in Albany and Pace University in White Plains — meaning graduates often compete in the same regional legal market.

On cost, Pace University has lower tuition at $56,648 per year compared to $63,994. Combined with employment rates of 92.2% (Albany Law) and 89.7% (Pace University), prospective students should weigh the cost-to-outcome ratio carefully.