Hate ads? Verify for LSD+ → Learn More

Follow @lawschooldata on TikTok & Instagram

Head-to-head · 10 cross-admits

When applicants got into both, 60% chose Pace University. Side-by-side on admissions, costs, and outcomes — sourced from 10 self-reported decisions and ABA 509 filings.

Choice, not ranking

These are decisions, not opinions. Scholarship offers, location, intended practice, and personal fit are all priced into the split.

10
cross-admits

Cross-admit decision

Of 10 applicants admitted to both schools
Last 5 cycles
Pace University logo Chose Pace University
60%
Chose Hofstra University Hofstra University logo
40%

Typical aid · ABA 509 · 2025

per year
$29,000
93.0% get a grant
$27,648 net tuition
$35,793
84.0% get a grant
$37,551 net tuition

Cross-admits who enrolled · self-reported, 3-yr award

$112,500
n = 6
—
n < 5
View all-time (30 cross-admits)
47% chose Pace University 53% chose Hofstra University
Rank summary
Pace University
#118
LSD
USN #142
Hofstra University
#130
LSD
USN #117
LSD rank reflects where admitted applicants actually enroll. USN ranks come from US News.

Admissions

Rankings, LSAT/GPA, acceptance & yield
2025 ABA 509
Metric
Pace University logo
Pace University
White Plains, New York
Hofstra University logo
Hofstra University
Hempstead, New York
USN Rank
#142
#117
LSD Rank
75+ (0.001)
75+ (0.001)
LSAT 25th
151
154
LSAT Median
154
157
LSAT 75th
157
160
GPA Median
3.54
3.65
Acceptance Rate
44.1%
40.6%
Class Size
324
263
Yield Rate
31.9%
26.2%

Financial

Sticker price and scholarship aid
2025 ABA 509
Metric
Pace University logo
Pace University
White Plains, New York
Hofstra University logo
Hofstra University
Hempstead, New York
Tuition (In-State)
$56,648
$73,344
Tuition (Out-of-State)
$56,648
$73,344
Median Grant
$29,000
$35,793
% Receiving Grants
93.0%
84.0%

Employment & outcomes

Post-graduation placement and bar passage
2025 ABA Employment
Metric
Pace University logo
Pace University
White Plains, New York
Hofstra University logo
Hofstra University
Hempstead, New York
BigLaw (501+)
5.4%
10.3%
Federal Clerkships
0.4%
0.8%
State & Local Clerkships
13.8%
7.2%
Median Salary (Private)
-
-
Employment Rate
86.6%
90.5%
Bar Pass Rate
68.5%
78.9%

Overview

About Pace University vs Hofstra University

Across 10 applicants admitted to both schools and self-reporting on LSD, 60% enrolled at Pace University and 40% at Hofstra University.

These numbers reflect every factor that goes into a real decision: scholarship offers, geographic preference, intended practice area, and fit. Choosing one school doesn't mean it's "better" — it means the pool of cross-admits, weighing their options, ended up there more often. Pair this with the scholarship distribution and employment outcomes above for full context.

Looking at a different matchup? Browse all comparisons or run a custom pair from the index.

Deciding between Pace University and Hofstra University? Work with a consultant who knows both — backed by this exact data.
Join waitlist →

Compare another pair

vs
Detailed comparison narrative

This page compares Pace University and Hofstra University across admissions data, cost of attendance, and employment outcomes using official ABA 509 disclosures.

In the U.S. News rankings, Hofstra University is ranked #117 compared to #142 — a gap of 25 positions that often correlates with differences in employment outcomes and peer assessment scores.

Both schools are located in New York — Pace University in White Plains and Hofstra University in Hempstead — meaning graduates often compete in the same regional legal market.

On cost, Pace University has lower tuition at $56,648 per year compared to $73,344. Combined with employment rates of 86.6% (Pace University) and 90.5% (Hofstra University), prospective students should weigh the cost-to-outcome ratio carefully.