Hate ads? Verify for LSD+ → Learn More

Follow @lawschooldata on TikTok & Instagram

Head-to-head · 22 cross-admits

When applicants got into both, 77% chose Wayne State. Side-by-side on admissions, costs, and outcomes — sourced from 22 self-reported decisions and ABA 509 filings.

Choice, not ranking

These are decisions, not opinions. Scholarship offers, location, intended practice, and personal fit are all priced into the split.

22
cross-admits
4
cycles
+17pt
YoY shift

Cross-admit decision

Of 22 applicants admitted to both schools
Last 5 cycles
Wayne State University logo Chose Wayne State
77%
Chose Michigan State Michigan State University logo
23%

Typical aid · ABA 509 · 2025

per year
$34,636
83.0% get a grant
$7,996 net tuition
$42,682
100.0% get a grant
$5,540 net tuition

Cross-admits who enrolled · self-reported, 3-yr award

$107,000
n = 15
$130,000
n = 5
View all-time (61 cross-admits)
51% chose Wayne State 49% chose Michigan State

Trend · Wayne State's share

2005–2024

Lowest cycle

60%

Highest cycle

100%
4 cycles
100 50 0 05 21 22 24 2005: 67% 2021: 100% 2022: 60% 2024: 83%
Wayne State #50 · Michigan State #52 LSD n≈6/yr

Admissions

Rankings, LSAT/GPA, acceptance & yield
2025 ABA 509
Metric
Wayne State University logo
Wayne State
Detroit, Michigan
Michigan State University logo
Michigan State
East Lansing, Michigan
USN Rank
#62
#108
LSD Rank
#50 (0.007)
Top 75 (0.006)
LSAT 25th
157
158
LSAT Median
164
162
LSAT 75th
166
164
GPA Median
3.89
3.73
Acceptance Rate
24.8%
26.0%
Class Size
129
150
Yield Rate
40.0%
37.8%

Financial

Sticker price and scholarship aid
2025 ABA 509
Metric
Wayne State University logo
Wayne State
Detroit, Michigan
Michigan State University logo
Michigan State
East Lansing, Michigan
Tuition (In-State)
$38,861
$43,480
Sticker Tuition
$42,632
$48,222
Median Grant
$34,636
$42,682
% Receiving Grants
83.0%
100.0%

Employment & outcomes

Post-graduation placement and bar passage
2025 ABA Employment
Metric
Wayne State University logo
Wayne State
Detroit, Michigan
Michigan State University logo
Michigan State
East Lansing, Michigan
BigLaw (501+)
4.8%
4.6%
Federal Clerkships
0.0%
2.0%
State & Local Clerkships
3.2%
3.6%
NALP Median Salary (Private)
-
-
Employment Rate
96.8%
92.9%
Bar Pass Rate
86.0%
78.3%

Overview

About Wayne State vs Michigan State

Across 22 applicants admitted to both schools and self-reporting on LSD, 77% enrolled at Wayne State University and 23% at Michigan State University. The split has shifted +17 points across the tracked cycles.

These numbers reflect every factor that goes into a real decision: scholarship offers, geographic preference, intended practice area, and fit. Choosing one school doesn't mean it's "better" — it means the pool of cross-admits, weighing their options, ended up there more often. Pair this with the scholarship distribution and employment outcomes above for full context.

Looking at a different matchup? Browse all comparisons or run a custom pair from the index.

Deciding between Wayne State and Michigan State? Work with a consultant who knows both — backed by this exact data.
Join waitlist →

Compare another pair

vs
Detailed comparison narrative

This page compares Wayne State University and Michigan State University across admissions data, cost of attendance, and employment outcomes — plus cross-admit decision data from 22 applicants admitted to both.

Based on 22 applicants admitted to both schools, 77% chose to attend Wayne State University. This cross-admit data reflects real enrollment decisions from verified law school applicants on LSD.Law.

In the U.S. News rankings, Wayne State University is ranked #62 compared to #108 — a gap of 46 positions that often correlates with differences in employment outcomes and peer assessment scores.

Both schools are located in Michigan — Wayne State University in Detroit and Michigan State University in East Lansing — meaning graduates often compete in the same regional legal market.

On cost, Wayne State University has lower tuition at $42,632 per year compared to $48,222. Combined with employment rates of 96.8% (Wayne State) and 92.9% (Michigan State), prospective students should weigh the cost-to-outcome ratio carefully.

Among cross-admitted applicants who enrolled, those choosing Michigan State University reported a higher median scholarship — $130,000 versus $107,000 over three years — though aid is one of several factors behind the enrollment decision.