Hate ads? Verify for LSD+ → Learn More

Head-to-head · 91 cross-admits

When applicants got into both, 88% chose SLS. Side-by-side on admissions, costs, and outcomes — sourced from 91 self-reported decisions and ABA 509 filings.

Choice, not ranking

These are decisions, not opinions. Scholarship offers, location, intended practice, and personal fit are all priced into the split.

91
cross-admits
22
cycles
-10pt
YoY shift

Cross-admit decision

Of 91 applicants admitted to both schools
Last 5 cycles
Stanford University logo Chose SLS
88%
Chose UC University of Chicago logo
12%

Median scholarship (chose SLS)

$150,000 / yr

Median scholarship (chose UC)

$112,500 / yr
View all-time (280 cross-admits)
90% chose SLS 10% chose UC

Trend · SLS's share

2004–2025

Lowest cycle

75%

Highest cycle

100%
22 cycles
100 50 0 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 2004: 100% 2005: 100% 2006: 100% 2007: 100% 2008: 100% 2009: 90% 2010: 100% 2011: 82% 2012: 100% 2013: 75% 2014: 91% 2015: 86% 2016: 100% 2017: 83% 2018: 89% 2019: 88% 2020: 88% 2021: 77% 2022: 79% 2023: 100% 2024: 89% 2025: 90%
SLS #2 · UC #4 LSD n≈12/yr

Admissions

Rankings, LSAT/GPA, acceptance & yield
2025 ABA 509
Metric
Stanford University logo
SLS
Stanford, California
University of Chicago logo
UC
Chicago, Illinois
USN Rank
#1
#2
LSD Rank
#2 (21.481)
#4 (2.645)
LSAT 25th
171
171
LSAT Median
173
174
LSAT 75th
176
176
GPA Median
3.96
3.97
Acceptance Rate
6.1%
9.7%
Class Size
193
203
Yield Rate
51.3%
29.8%

Financial

Sticker price, scholarships, and debt burden
2025 ABA 509
Metric
Stanford University logo
SLS
Stanford, California
University of Chicago logo
UC
Chicago, Illinois
Tuition (In-State)
$77,454
$83,316
Tuition (Out-of-State)
-
$83,316
Median Grant
$52,797
$15,000
% Receiving Grants
50.0%
78.0%
Avg. Debt at Graduation
-
-

Employment & outcomes

Post-graduation placement and bar passage
2024 ABA Employment
Metric
Stanford University logo
SLS
Stanford, California
University of Chicago logo
UC
Chicago, Illinois
BigLaw (501+)
40.2%
48.7%
Judicial Clerkships
19.1%
28.6%
Median Salary (Private)
-
$225,000
Employment Rate
85.9%
97.0%
Bar Pass Rate
96.5%
97.4%

Overview

About SLS vs UC

Across 91 applicants admitted to both schools and self-reporting on LSD, 88% enrolled at Stanford University and 12% at University of Chicago. The split has shifted -10 points across the tracked cycles.

These numbers reflect every factor that goes into a real decision: scholarship offers, geographic preference, intended practice area, and fit. Choosing one school doesn't mean it's "better" — it means the pool of cross-admits, weighing their options, ended up there more often. Pair this with the scholarship distribution and employment outcomes above for full context.

Looking at a different matchup? Browse all comparisons or run a custom pair from the index.

Deciding between SLS and UC? Work with a consultant who knows both — backed by this exact data.
Join waitlist →

Compare another pair

vs
Detailed comparison narrative

This page compares Stanford University and University of Chicago across admissions data, cost of attendance, and employment outcomes — plus cross-admit decision data from 91 applicants admitted to both.

Based on 91 applicants admitted to both schools, 88% chose to attend Stanford University. This cross-admit data reflects real enrollment decisions from verified law school applicants on LSD.Law.

Both schools are closely ranked in U.S. News: #1 and #2, separated by just 1 positions, making cross-admit data especially useful for deciding between them.

Stanford University is significantly more selective, with an acceptance rate of 6.1% compared to University of Chicago's 9.7%.

Stanford University is located in Stanford, California, while University of Chicago is in Chicago, Illinois. Regional placement matters: graduates tend to find employment near their law school, so location should factor into your decision alongside rankings and cost.

On cost, Stanford University has lower tuition at $77,454 per year compared to $83,316. Combined with employment rates of 85.9% (SLS) and 97.0% (UC), prospective students should weigh the cost-to-outcome ratio carefully.

Among cross-admitted applicants, Stanford University offered a median scholarship of $150,000 compared to $112,500, a difference of $37,500 that may factor into enrollment decisions.